Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 113

Richard G. Dunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D93
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1835-1881, of Richard G. Dunn, City Point, Prince George County, Va. including accounts of him and his wife, Sarah A. Dunn but mostly consisting of accounts of Dunn as executor of the estates of Daniel Eppes and Lucretia Thweatt and as assignee of J.E. Hubard. Includes recipes, 1848, for plum cake.

Dates: 1835-1881
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dupuy Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame26-MsV Ame27
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1832-1834, of [H. ?] Dupuy, merchant, at Charlotte Court House, Va.

Dates: 1832-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edmund R. Custis Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm8
Scope and Contents

Arithmetic book, 1806-1808, of Edmund R. Custis [Accomack County, Va.] The volume was also used as an account book, 1814, by Custis.

Dates: 1806-1808; 1814
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Era Farmer's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af18
Scope and Contents

Farm Account book of an unknown farmer, probably from the Fauquier County and Loudoun County area of Virginia.  Some accounts for the government during the Civil War era.

Dates: 1861-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fauquier County, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame50u-Ame51u
Scope and Contents

Two journals of an unidentified merchant from Fauquier County, Virginia.

Dates: 1881-1884
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fauquier County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame27u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1853-1854, of an unidentified merchant at Salem [now Marshall] Fauquier County, Va. which was also used as an expense book, 1906- 1933.

Dates: 1853-1933; Majority of material found in 1853-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fauquier County, Va. Merchant's Journal at Piedmont Station and Milldale

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame32u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1859-1861, of an unidentified merchant at Piedmont Station and Milldale, Fauquier County, Va.

Dates: 1859-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frederick County (Va.) Merchant's Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame2u
Scope and Contents

Ledger B account book of an unknown merchant in Frederick County, Virginia or possibly the current Jefferson or Berkeley Counties, West Virginia.  526 pages.

Dates: 1790-1792
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. B. Keeler Diary

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 120, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01755
Content Description

A hundred page handwritten diary kept by G. B. Keeler. Keeler worked and lived in Petersburg, VA. The diary contains details of his home life and mentions of his work as a contractor and mason.

Content warning for derogatory language directed towards Black individuals.

Dates: 1879 - 1887
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (IV)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (IV)
Scope and Contents

Letters and accounts of James Galt of Columbia, Virginia (Fluvanna County).  Many letters and accounts concern his guardianship of his nieces and nephews.  Legal documents concern William Galt's estate (1851-1854), deed as executor for John Allen's estate (1839) and an opinion of Hawkins vs. Miles (1819).

Dates: 1819, 1830-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Garden and Tenant Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01133
Scope and Contents

A memorandum book with "articles to be observed by tenants," "Acct of Meal for 1763," "Days Lost" (sick), accounts and a list of flowers. Tenant may be William Edloe. Location is probably Virginia.

Dates: 1763
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George E. Dennis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D42
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1874-1883, to George E. Dennis, lawyer, in Rocky Mount (Franklin County, Va.) concerning the collection of debts.

Dates: 1874-1883
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gloucester County, Virginia Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab3 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger of an unidentified lawyer in or near Gloucester County, Virginia.  Most names are residents of Gloucester County and Mathews County, Virginia but also residents from the surrounding area, including Williamsburg, Virginia .

Dates: 1809-1816
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Goochland County, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame17u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1838, of an unidentified merchant, of Goochland County, Va.

Dates: 1838
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Abraham Grove Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap16
Scope and Contents Account book of Abraham Grove of Shenandoah, Virginia. He appears to be a woodworker with entries for making a wheelbarrow, a wagon, a rake and work done on houses.  Also has entries for his own purchases. Index by first names included.On page 165, he has entered births, deaths and marriages, summarized:  Abraham Grove and Elisabeth Coffman married December 5, 1815, son John born November 16, 1816, Polly born February 7, 1818, Isaac born Jan. 13, 1820, Eliza Ann born November 8,...
Dates: 1815-1850
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hardware Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame H1
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1877-1879, of an unidentified hardware merchant at Warrenton, Virginiaa.

Dates: 1877-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

H. Harman Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap20
Scope and Contents

Memorandum book of H. Harman of Montgomery County, Virginia.  Accounts deal with farming activity, noting his purchases and money owed to him.  Some entries are related to the activities of the Civil War in his community.  On April 20, 1863 he mentions sending Capt. Milton Harmon a pair of shoes.  154 pages.

Dates: 1863-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harrison & Keller Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame48
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1853-1877, of Harris & Keller, merchants, at Middletown, Frederick County, Va. which includes a receipt, 1876, for lanterns and lamps for a camp meeting at Winchester [Va.]

Dates: 1853-1877
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Bedinger Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame4 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1794-1840, of Henry Bedinger, merchant of Mecklenburg County, Virginia (?)] and of Shepherdstown, Martinsburg, and Berkeley County, West Virginia.

Dates: 1794-1840
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George W. Hershberger Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame50
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1873-1875, of George W. Hershberger, merchant, of Luray, [Page Co.], Va.

Dates: 1873-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Abraham Hewes Journals

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame51-52 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1795-1805, of Abraham Hewes, merchant, of Alexandria, Va.

Dates: 1795-1805
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hibble and Stubbs Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame53-54 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1854-1856, and daybook, 1856-1857, of Hibble and Stubbs, merchants, at Cappahosic, Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1854-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Hoffman Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame58-60
Scope and Contents

Three ledgers belonging to John Hoffman of Rockbridge County. John Hoffman was probably a merchant. Other Hoffman names mentioned are David Hoffman and Sarah Hoffman.  Index included in ledgers.

Dates: 1786-1816
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Horatio Alden Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame1
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1825-1834, of Horatio Alden, merchant, of Augusta [Maine ?] and Hartford, Connecticut. which also has entries concerning his estate.

Dates: 1825-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hughes, Stubbs & Co. Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame61-63 Oversize.
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1844-1847, and day book, 1846-1847, of Hughes, Stubbs & Co., merchants, at Stubbs, Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1844-1847
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Accounts X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Journals (accounts) 77
Account books 74
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 35
Accounts 31
Ledgers (Accounting) 20
∨ more
Correspondence 6
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 6
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Daybooks 5
Diaries 5
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Financial records 5
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 5
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 5
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Leather industry and trade--Virginia 4
Legal documents 4
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Merchants--Virginia--Frederick County 4
Rockbridge County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Diaries -- Male authors 3
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Frederick County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Journal (accounts) 3
Memoranda Books 3
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Rockbridge County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Shenandoah County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Accomack County (Va.)--History 2
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 2
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 2
Broadsides 2
Charles Town (W.Va.)--History--19th century 2
Columbia (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Cookery--Virginia 2
Deeds 2
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 2
General stores--Virginia 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 2
Grain--Milling 2
Iron and steel industry--United States--History--19th century 2
Iron industry and trade--Virginia 2
Merchants--United States--History--19th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--Fluvanna County 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 2
Merchants--West Virginia--Berkeley County 2
Merchants--West Virginia--Jefferson County 2
Newspapers 2
Page County (Va.)--History 2
Pamphlets 2
Photographs 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Scrapbooks 2
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History 2
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 2
Slavery--Southern States--History 2
Stafford County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Strasburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Virginia--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
Young men--United States--Diaries 2
Address books 1
Advertising cards 1
Advertising--United States--History 1
African American women--Education 1
African Americans--Education 1
African Americans--History 1
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
American Rusin Falcon Chorus (New York District) 1
American loyalists 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amusement parks--Wisconsin 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Armistead family 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
Bible records 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Armistead Family 1
Ashley, Elizabeth 1
Bigger family 1
Bozarth family 1
∨ more
Brock, J.B. 1
Carrington, Mayo 1
Christian family 1
Daniels family 1
Davenport family 1
Dennis, George E., fl. 1874-1883 1
Devil's Lake Trading Post (Wisconsin) 1
Dofflemyer, Clyde 1
Drinkard, Samuel B. 1
Dunn, Richard G. 1
Dunn, Sarah A. 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Eppes, Daniel 1
Galt family 1
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 1
Gregorie, James 1
Hayes family 1
Haynie family 1
Hollamon, Thomas Deberry 1
Hubard, J. F. 1
Johnson, David 1
Jose, Anna Lou 1
Keeler, G. B. 1
Ker, John 1
Kirby, Jacob M. 1
Louderback, John Philip 1
Madison, James, Sr., 1723-1801 1
Massey, William B. 1
Myers, Moses, 1752-1835 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Order of the Eastern Star. 27th District (New York State) 1
Order of the Eastern Star. Grand Chapter of Virginia 1
Smith, Etheldred 1
Thompson family 1
Thweatt, Lucretia 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Virginia. General Court 1
Walker, Benjamin F. (Walker, Benjamin Franklin), fl. 1870-1904 1
Whaley family 1
White, John 1
Wilkerson family 1
Williamson, George, Dr 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less